Grand Prix 1 (September) – Richard a worthy champion!!

Congratulations to Richard Langton on a well deserved victory at our first club Grand Prix event of the year.

The final game between Richard and Alex was enthralling, with a huge audience of fellow juniors watching every move!

Hard luck to Aisling and Mia who just missed out at the semi final stage, Next time perhaps!

Volunteers: A huge word of thanks to Sean (Carter’s Dad) , Voldemont (Stavlis and Jan’s  Dad) and Lucy as well as John Delaney for running the event so smoothly and quickly! The junior members are very grateful!

Full event details including round by round results were as follows:

 

  Club 5 minute tournament – Grand Prix 1
  Date: 30 September 2017        
  Directors         Type of event
    John Delaney     5 minute tournament
    Voldemort        
    Sean       Director
    Lucy      
             
Round 1      
Board White   Result   Black
1 Jan 1 0 Jacobo
2 Matvei 0 1 Elliot
  3 Caitlyin 0 1 Arsen
  4 Stalis 0.5 0.5 Andrew
  5 Aisling 1 0 Patrick L
  6 Sargis 0 1 Richard L
  7 Brierton 0 1 Mia
  8 Rueben 1 0 Emily
  9 Mark 1 0 Euan
  10 Zingy 0 1 Mattei
  11 Alex 1 0 Thomas
  12 Tristan 1 0 Mathew Grehan
  13 Derek 1 0 Finbarr
  14 Carter 0 1 Kevin
  15 Calvin 1 0 Jack
  16 Ben 1 0 Matei
Round 2  
  Board White   Result   Black
  1 Arsen 1 0 Jan
  2 Elliot 0 1 Aisling
  3 Richard L 1 0 Rueben
  4 Mathew 0 1 Mark
  5 Kevin 0 1 Alex
  6 Derek 1 0 Tristan
  7 Ben 0 1 Calvin
  8 Stavis 1 0 Jacobo
  9 Andrew 1 0 Matvei
  10 Patrick L 1 0 Caitylin
  11 Brierton 0 1 Sargis
  12 Emily 0 1 Euan
  13 Thomas 0 1 Zingy
  14 Mathew 1 0 Finbarr
  15 Carter 0 1 Jack
  16 Mattei 0 1 Mia
Round 3  
  Board White   Result   Black
  1 Aisling 1 0 Arsen
  2 Jan 1 0 Elliot
  3 Mark 0 1 Richard L
  4 Rueben 0 1 Mathew Quinn
  5 Alex 1 0 Derek
  6 Calvin 0 1 Stavlis
  7 Mia 1 0 Tristan
  8 Jacobo 0 1 Ben
  9 Euan 1 0 Sargis
  10 Emily 1 0 Brierton
  11 Caitlin 0 1 Andrew
  12 Matvei 0.5 0.5 Patrick Langton
  13 Thomas 1 0 Finbarr
  14 Mattei 1 0 Carter
  15 Jack 1 0 Kevin
  16 Zingy 0 1 Mathew Grehan
             
             
Round 4 – SEMI FINAL
  Board White   Result   Black
  1 Aisling 0 1 Richard L
  2 Alex 1 0 Mia
             
Round 5 – FINAL
  Board White   Result   Black
  1 Alex 0 1 Richard L
             
             
  Final Results          
             
  Champion   Richard L      
  Second   Alex      
  3rd equals =   Aisling, Mia    

 

 

 

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*